Instructional Technology/Media Services

Battle of the Books

 Elementary School

Image of Battle of the Books Elementary logo with 4 color books

Winners for 2019-20 District:
1st Place –  Howard Hall Elementary School
2nd Place –  District 7 Elementary School
3rd Place – E. Melvin Honeycutt Elementary School

Cluster 1:
1st Place – District 7 Elementary School
Coaches: Alison Shirley & Bruni Garcia
Principals: Cathryn L. Helms

2nd Place – E. Melvin Honeycutt Elementary School
Coaches: Alison Perry & Catherine Thompkins
Principal: Lori Mueller

Cluster 2:
1st Place – College Lakes Elementary School
Coaches – Wendy Chestnut & Kathy Moore
Principal – Jackie White

2nd Place – Long Hill Elementary School
Coaches: Margie Smith & Katie Busbey
Principal: Monica Carter

Cluster 3:
1st Place – New Century International Elementary School
Coaches: Lorraine Schneider & Brandi Picciano
Principal: Brady Davis

2nd Place -Sunnyside Elementary School
Coaches: BJ Johnson & Renae Morales
Principal: Sheri Bain

Cluster 4:
1st Place – Howard Hall Elementary School
Coach: Lynn Kientz
Principal: Erica Fenner-McAdoo

2nd Place – Armstrong Elementary School
Coaches: Leslie Koch & Amy Jones
Principal: Ardy Adams

Cluster 5:
1st Place – Eastover-Central Elementary School
Coaches: Sonya Register & Taylor Register
Principal: Ashley Porter

2nd Place – Ashely Elementary School
Coach: Chris Fields
Principal: Tiffany Fogelquist

  Middle School

Image of middle school battle of the books logo with books playing tug of war

Winners for 2019-20

1st Place – Gray’s Creek Middle School
Coach: Mary Ellen Oxendine
Principal: Mark Pepper

2nd Place – 71st Classical Middle School
Coaches: Mary Potter & Jennifer Finch
Principal: Patricia Ramos

3rd Place – Hope Mills Middle School
Coach – Beth Sizemore
Principal: Yolanda Epps

4th Place -Max Abbott Middle School
Coach: Craig Wilson
Principal: Carla Crenshaw

5th Place – John Griffin Middle School
Coach: Donna Pope
Principal: Tommy Dent

Most Improved Tie: – Luther Nick Jeralds Middle School
Coach: Barbara Melvin
Principal: Joy Williams

Most Improved Tie: – Spring Lake Middle School
Coach: Vanessa Steffen
Principal: Masa Kinsey-Shipp

 

Check out the Battle of the Books Lists!

Elementary Battle of the Books List 2020-21             Middle School Battle of the Books List 2020-21

High School Battle of the Books List 2020-21

For more information about the Battle of the Books Competition

.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Pamela Phelps on April 15, 2020
        

Cumberland County Schools
2465 Gillespie Street • Fayetteville, NC 28306
910.678.2300

© 2019 Cumberland County Schools
Send questions or comments to

CCS Web Manager


Website Accessibility
I Accesibilidad a las Pбginas Web
| Copyright/Privacy Notices and Disclaimers | Derecho de Propiedad Literaria/Avisos Privados y Renuncias | Non-Discrimination Policy and Grievances